Assam geography

Assam geography Question and Answers for all Exam :-

1. What is the other name of Bordoichila or pre-monsoon?

(a) Tea Shower

(c) Paddy Shower

(b) Mango Shower

(d) All of these

Answer is (a)

2. Which monsoon rain is received in Assam?

(a) North-east monsoon

(c) Pre-monsoon

(b) South-west monsoon

(d) All of these

Answer is (d)

3. Which natural Hazard hits Assam most?

(a) Earthquake

(b) Flood

(c) Cyclone

(d) Avalanche

Answer is (b)

4. The bank erosion in Majuli started from which year earthquake?

(a) 1950

(b) 1988

(c) 1970

(d) 1930

Answer is (a)

5. In which year the disastrous flash flood for the first time occurred in Goalpara district?

(a) 2010

(b) 2002

(c) 2004

(d) 2014

Answer is (c)

6. The Chand Dubi lake was formed in which year due to earthquake?

(a) 12th June 1897

(b) 12 June, 1897

(c) 9th September, 1923

(d) 3rd July, 1930

Answer is (a)

Assam geography Question and Answer

7. Which is the oldest coalfield in Assam?(a) Makum

(c) Naginimara

(b) Dilli-Jaipur

(d) Longloi

Answer is (a)

8. Which department is engaged in mineral exploration in the state of Assan

(a) Survey of India

(b) Directorate of Geology and Mining

(c) Economics and Statistics

(d) All of these

Answer is (b)

9. In which year oil was first drilled in Assam?

(b) 1857

(a) 1850

(d) 1867

(c) 1860

Answer is (d)

10. First oil was drilled near which of the following river?

(a) Subansiri

(b) Digaru

(c) Namdang

(d) Jhanji

Answer is (c)

11. How many oil refineries are there in Assam?

(a) Four

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) Five

Answer is (a)

12. Which is the largest oil refinery in Assam?

(a) Noonmati Refinery

(b) Digboi Refinery

(c) Bongaigaon Refinery

(d) None of these

Answer is (b)

13. In which year the Assam Oil Company was formed?

(a) 1880

(b) 1887

(c) 1892

(d) 1899

Answer is (d)

14. The Oil India Limited was formed in which year?

(a) 1958

(b) 1955

(c) 1952

(d) 1954

Answer is (a)

Assam geography gk

15. Which part of Assam has maximum limestone deposits?

(a) Cachar Plain

(b) Karbi Plateau

(c) Meghalaya Plateau

(d) All of these

Answer is (b)

16. In which of the following hills in Goalpara quartz is found?

(a) Sri Surya Pahar

(b) Tukreswari Hil

(c) Pancharatna Hill

(d) Hoolokanda Pahar

Answer is (c)

17. Pink Granite has been discovered in which Hill of Goalpara district?

(a) Rakshashini Pahar

(b) Sri Surya Pahar

(c) Ajagar Hills

(d) All of these

Answer is (c)

Assam Geography expected question answer

18. Kaolin is used to manufacture what?

(a) Iron and steel

(b) Cosmetics

(c) Medicines

(d) Crockery

Answer is (d)

19. Which raw material is used for the Iron and Steel industries?

(a) Iron Ore

(b) Limestone

(c) Gypsum

(d) Aluminium

Answer is (a)

20. The World Heritage Sites are recognized by which organization?

(a) UNICEF

(b) United Nations

(c) UNESCO

(d) WHO

Answer is (c)

21. How many World Heritage Sites are there in India

(a) 37

(b) 38

(d) 36

(c) 35

Answer is (b)

22. how many World Heritage Sites are there in Assam?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) One

(d) Four

Answer is (a)

Assam geography taher and Ahmed :-

23.UNESCO World Heritage Convention was held in which year

(a) 1971

(b) 1972

(c) 1975

(d) 1978

Answer is (b)

24. In which year the World Heritage Sites were declared in Assam?

(a) 1986

(b) 1980

(c) 1985

(d) 1982

Answer is (c)

25. In which year The Project Tiger in Manas National Park was started?

(a) 1973

(b) 1975

(c) 1972

(d) 1976

Answer is (a)

26. What forms the southern boundary of Kaziranga National Park?

(a) Karbi Plateau

(b) N.C Hills

(c) Meghalaya

(d) All of these

Answer is (a)

27. Which is the first National Park in Assam?

(a) Manas

(b) Nameri

(c) Orang

(d) Kaziranga

Answer is (d)

28. Which National Park in Assam is the Largest?

(a) Kaziranga

(b) Manas

(c) Dibru-Saikhowa

(d) Nameri

Answer is (b)

29. Manas National Park is located in the foothill of which region?

(a) Himalayas

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan

(d) Meghalaya

Answer is (c)

30. Which river flows through the northern part of Kaziranga National Park?

(a) Jia Bharali

(b) Jia Dhansiri

(c) Buroi

(d) Brahmaputra

Answer is (d)