Indian Geography plays an important role for Exams like Assam Police, P&RD, Assam TET, IAS, State PSC, SSC and other similar competitive exams. gkmaind.tech presents a Complete set of Indian Geography Questions Answers in the form of Practice Sets that consists of 50+ MCQs.

Geography Questions and Answers for competitive exams:

Geography Questions and Answers | for competitive exams | 50+ MCQs

1. The angular distance of a place to the north or south of the equator is:

(a) Longitude

(b) Latitude

(c) Parallel of latitude

(d) Meridian of longitude

Answer is (b)

2. The diameter and radius of the earth is.......

(a) 12,800 km, 6,400 km

(b) 66,400 km, 33,200 km

(c) 24,600 km, 12,300 km

(d) 14,200 km, 7,100 km

Answer is (a)

3. The oceanic crust and the continental crust together are known as

(a) Atmosphere

(b) Lithosphere

(c) Troposphere

(d) lonosphere9tr

Answer is (b)

4. In which of the following situations may mountains be formed?

(a) When one plate gets subducted below another plate.

(b)When one plate slides along another plate.

(c) When two plates collide with one another.

(d) None of the above.

Answer is (c)

5. Powerful sea waves is generated when an earthquake or volcanic eruption vertically displaces the water column in the seas or oceans is known as

(a) Cyclone

(b) Tsunami

(c) Hurricane

(d) Tornado

Answer is (b)

6. On which of the following plates is India located?

(a) Eurasian Plate

(b) African Plate

(c) Antartic Plate

(d) None of these

Answer is (d)

7. What is the proportion of the lithosphere and hydrosphere of the total earth's surface?

(a) 29% and 71%

(b) 20% and 80%

(c) 40% and 60%

(d) 31% and 69%

Answer is (a)

8. The Himalayas belong to the category of ........

(a) Fold mountains

(b) Block mountains

(c) Mountain of accumulation

(d) Residual mountains

Answer is (a)

9. Which of the following plateaus has been formed as a result of the lava flow from volcanic eruptions?

(a) Deccan plateau

(b) Tibetan plateau

(c) Andean plateau

(d) Colorado plateau

Answer is (a)

10. The ........ region in India has mountain of accumulation.

(a) Northern plain

(c) Coastal plains

(b) Deccan

(d) Easterm mountains

Answer is (b)

11. Which of the following plateaus is called the "roof of the World?

(a) Antatic plateau

(b) Tibetan plateau

(c) Andean plateau

(d) Laurentian plateau

Answer is (b)

12. Plains are formed due to ......

[A] Deposition 

[B] Erosion

[C] Tectonic movements 

(a) All of the above

(b) OnlyA and B

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and C

Answer is (b)

13. Plateau bordered on all sides by plains are called ........

(a) Coastal plateau

(b) Continental plateau

(c) Piedmont plateaub 

(d) Intermontane plateau

Answer is (b)

14. Plateaus are formed by ......

[A] Collision of tectonic plates

[B] Upliftment of earth's crust by the action of magma

[C] Lava flow from Volcanic eruption

[D] Erosion

(a) Only A, B and C

(b) Only B, C and D

(c) Only A, C and D

(d) All of the above

Answer is (d)

15. The biggest planet of the solar system is ........

(a) Venusd

(b) Satun 

(c) Mars

(d) Jupiter

Answer is (d)

16.The area that lies between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle is called ......

(a) North Temperate zone

(b) South Temperate zone

(c) Torrid zone

(d) Frigid zone

Answer is (a)

17. What is the period of revolution of the moon around the earth?

(a) 23.7 days

(b) 27.3 days

(c) 29 days

(d) 30 days

Answer is (b)

18. A pattern forming group of stars is called ......

(a) comet

(b) meteor

(c) constellation

(d) asteroidboalel

Answer is (c)

19.ln which constellation, pole star is situated?

(a) Scorpius

(b) Libra

(c) Ursa Major

(d) Ursa Minor

Answer is (d)

20. Which of the following planets will float in water?

(a) Jupiter

(b) Saturn

(c) Uranus

(d) Mercury

Answer is (b)

21. The western mountain in Mexico is called .......

(a) Cordilleras

(b) Rocky Mountains

(c) Sierra Nevada

(d) Sierra Madre

Answer is (d)

22. The southern boundary of South America is ......

(a) Pacific Ocean

(b) Atlantic Ocean

(c) Caribbean Seao

(d) Southern Ocean

Answer is (d)

23. Asia covers an area of ......... million sq km.

(a) 22.0 (b) 33.3

(c) 44.2 (d) 55.2

Answer is (c)

24. River Mississippi flows into .......

(a) Atlantic Ocean

(b) Pacific Ocean

(c) Arctic Ocean

d) Gulf of Mexico

Answer is (d)

25. Falkland Islands in the south-east of South America is under .......

(a) France

(b) North American

(c) The British

(d) Africa

Answer is (c)

26.The southern-most tip of South America is under ........

(a) Falkland Island

(b) Cape Horn

(c) Strait of Panama

(d) Patagonian Desertnear

Answer is (b)

27. The deepest part of the ocean in the world is found to be near .......

(a) India

(b) USA

(c) Philippines

(d) Japan

Answer is (c)

28. The Pyrenees Mountains are found in ..........

(a) Europe

(b) North America

(c) South America

(d) Africa Ocean

Answer is (a)

29. Which of the following is the largest island in the Pacific Ocean?

(a) New Guinea

(b) Borneo

(c) Honshu

(d) Island of Melanesia

Answer is (a)

30. Which is the largest ocean of the world?

(a) Atlantic Ocean

(b) Indian Ocean

(c) Pacific Ocean

(d) Arctic Ocean 

Answer is (c)

31. Godwin Austen or K2,World's second highest peak is situated on the .....

(a) Ural mountains

(b) Karakoram mountains

(c) Himalayas

(d) Hindukush mountains

Answer is (b)

32. Which ocean separates Africa and Australia?

(a) Indian Ocean. (b) South Ocean

(d) Atlantic Ocean (c) Pacific Ocean

Answer is (a)

33. The river Brahmaputra originated from ...... glacier.

(a) Chuga-Du-Mung

(b) Chena-ya-lung

(c) Chema-ya-Dung

(d) All of the above

Answer is (c)

34. When and where was the first cotton textile industry of India established ?

(a) Chennai (1860)

(b) Calcutta (1849)

(c) Delhi(1853)

(d) Mumbai (1854)

Answer is (d)

35. Which of the following statement is correct?

(a) Municipalities can be as large as a district or smaller than a Tehsil.

(b) Municipalities can be as wider as Block or narrower than a Hobli.

(c) Municipalities can be as thickly populated as urban areas or

thinly than a rural areas.

(d) None of the above

Answer is (a)

36. Which forests are found in the coastal delta region?

(a) Denmark

(b) Groove

(c) Mangrove

(d) All of the above

Answer is (c)

37. What is the ratio of population between urban and rural areas in India?

(a) 23.6:77.4

(b) 25.7:74.3

(c) 49.2:50.8

(d) 28.5:81.5

Answer is (b)

38. How long did it take Himalayas to get their present shape?

(a) 9 million years

(b) 6 million years

(c) 4 million years

(d) 7 million years

Answer is (d)

39. Which of the following statements is false?

(a) Gangetic Gharial is found in Assam

(b) Assam and its surrounding states have around 70 species of emphibiansal 

(C)There are about 40 species of fresh water snails in Assam and 10 of these species are used as food.

(d) The swallowtail butterfly is not found in Assam.

Answer is (d)

40. One of the left bank tributaries of Brahmaputra is ......

(a) Pagladiya

(b) Jia Bharali

(c) Subansiri

(d) Dhansiri

Answer is (d)

41. The Highway that links Assam with the rest of India is .......

(a) Highway No. 32

(b) Highway No.33

(c) Highway No. 31

(d) Highway No 34

Answer is (c)

42. Which of the following species is not endemic to Assam?

(a) Adiantum assamicum

(b) Bambusa tulda dnlao

(c) Dinochloa indica

(d)Coeloggue assamica

Answer is (b)

43. The tallest and the state tree of Assam is .......

(a) Garjan

(b) Teeta chap

(c) Bheluieib 

(d) Hollong

Answer is (d)

44. ........ is a renowned centre of silk production, which is particularly known for its non-muilerry variety called 'Muga'.

(a) Sualkuchi

(b) Paat

(c) Eri

(d) None of these 

Answer is (a)

45 Which colour is used to show plains in a map?

(a) YelloW eeRe odd

(b) Green

(c) Brown

(d) Hilly

Answer is (b)

46. Which one of the following map is drawn to show horizontal distribution of various elements on earth's surface?

(a) Hypsrometric map

(b) Planimetric map

(c) Physical map

(d) Political map

Answer is (b)

47. The graphical representation of any part of the earth's surfacefaceon a flat plane with a suitable scale is called ......

(a) a map

(b) a globe

(c) general map

d)Special map

Answer is (a)

48. The line which joins the places having equal altitude from the sea level is known as ........

(a) Contour

(b) Latitude

(c) Longitude

(d) Conventional symbol

Answer is (a)

49.The ratio of the distance between two places on a map andbuos the corresponding distance on the ground is called ........

(a) Scale

(b) Statement

(c) Graphical Scale

(d) Representative Fraction

Answer is (a)