GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 10 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.
We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz.
Daily Current Affairs Quiz | 10 August Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz, 10 August

 Q.1. When is Nagasaki Day celebrated?

a. 07 August 

b. 09 August

c. 08 August 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Which state government has changed the name of 

Kakori Kand?

a. Jharkhand

b. Uttarakhand

c. Uttar Pradesh

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Which country will host the Internet Governance Forum 2021? 

a. China 

b. India

c. Japan 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Where was the first meeting of Deputy NSA level held recently? 

a. Delhi

b. Chandigarh

c. Colombo

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Recently passed away Anupam Shyam was a famous?

a. Author 

b. Actor 

c. Singer 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.6. Which state's famous sculptor PS Banarji has passed away recently? 

a. Assam

b. Kerala

c. West Bengal

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.7. Who has become the first brand ambassador of interior brand Homelane? 

a. Akshay Kumar

b. Virat Kohli

c. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Which state government has appointed Vandana Kataria as the brand ambassador? 

a. Punjab 

b. Uttarakhand

c. Haryana

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Recently India and which country's navy has conducted a bilateral exercise 'Zayed Talwar 2021'?

a. Australia

b. New Zealand 

c. UAE

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.10. Recently 'Mohammad Mokhber' has become the first Vice President of which country? 

a. Iraq

b. Iran

c. Syria

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Who has written the book ‘The Year That was not - The Diary of 14 Year Gold’? 

a. Amitabh Gosh

b. Piyush Mittal

c. Brisha Jain

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Where will the International Army Games 2021 be organized?

a. USA

b. Russia

c. Japan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.13. Where has the cyclotron program 'Pedal for Dal' been organized?

a. Delhi 

b. Ladakh

c. Jammu and Kashmir

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.14. Which IIT has developed a low cost water purification unit? 

a. IIT Delhi

b. IIT Jodhpur

c. IIT Kanpur

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.15. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has launched enagar Mobile App?

a. Kerala

b. Uttar Pradesh 

c. Gujarat

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.16. Recently in which state Labhanshu Sharma has won Kesari wrestling riot?

a. Odisha

b. Uttarakhand

c. Telangana

d. None of these

Answer is (b)