GK Maind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 17 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.
We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz
Daily Current Affairs Quiz, August 17, 2021

Current Affairs Quiz with answers

 Q.1. Which state government has approved the draft of Indira Gandhi Urban Credit Card Scheme?

a. Maharashtra

b. Rajasthan

c. Punjab

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has reached which place in the world athletics ranking?

a. First

b. Third

c. Second

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Which state government has launched 'Jagananna Vidya Kanuka Yojana'?

a. Telangana

b. Andhra Pradesh

c. Tamil Nadu

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Which ministry has launched the e-study platform 'TAPAS'?

a. Ministry of Education

b. Foreign Ministry

c. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Q.5. Recently passed away Gerd Mueller was a famous?

a. Author

b. Footballer

c. Journalist

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.6. Which state has announced the creation of four new districts?

a. Bihar

b. Chhattisgarh

c. Jharkhand

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.7. Which organization has formed an advisory group named 'SAGO'?

a. NATO

b. UNESCO

c. WHO

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Which state government has appointed Vandana Kataria as the brand ambassador of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

scheme?

a. Tripura

b. Uttarakhand

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Who has recently won the National Bank Open title?

a. Tanvi Madan

b. Reilly Opelka

c. Daniil Medvedev

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

India current affairs quiz

Q.10. Recently the villagers of which country together with scientists have developed a robot?

a. Russia

b. Indonesia

c. China

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Recently Bhindawas has been recognized as Ramsar site in which state it is located?

a. Gujarat

b. Madhya Pradesh

c. Haryana

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Which state has announced smart health card under its health welfare scheme?

a. Maharashtra

b. Odisha

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Today Current Affairs Quiz

Q.13. Where has the first railway coach washing plant of Madhya Pradesh been established?

a. Bhopal

b. Indore

c. Habibganj

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.14. Which foundation has launched ‘My e-Haat’ portal to empower artisans?

a. TCS

b. HCL

c. Wipro

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.15. In which state is the Investor Summit 2021 being organized?

a. Haryana

b. Rajasthan

c. Gujarat

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.16. Which country has successfully test-fired the nuclear capable Ghaznavi missile?

a. Afghanistan

b. Pakistan

c. Iran

d. None of these

Answer is (b)