GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 19 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.

We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: August 19, 202

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: August 19, 2021

Q.1. Which country has stopped import and export with India recently? 

a. China 

b. Afghanistan

c. Indonesia 

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently by which year 6 lakh villages have been announced to be connected with internet connectivity? 

a. 2025 

b. 2028

c. 2024

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Recently India has started the facility of e-visa for the citizens of which country? 

a. China

b. France

c. Afghanistan

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.4. Maki Kaji, the creator of Sudoku puzzle, has passed away recently, he belonged to which country?

a. China 

b. Japan 

c. South Korea 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

daily current affairs 2021

Q.5. Which social media platform has banned Taliban and all posts supporting it? 

a. Twitter

b. Facebook

c. Linkedin

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.6. Which state government has celebrated the birth anniversary of 18th century freedom fighter Sangolli 

Rayanna? 

a. Kerala

b. Telangana 

c. Karnataka

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.7. Which state government has announced to sponsor the Indian hockey team for the next 10 years? 

a. Tripura 

b. Odisha

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.8. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Godrej Industries?

a. Harshit Raja

b. Jamshed Godrej 

c. Nadir Godrej

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.9. Recently Hakainde Hichilema has won the election of the President of which country? 

a. Malaysia

b. Zambia

c. Indonesia

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

daily Current Affairs 19 August 2021 Quiz

Q.10. Who has been appointed as its brand ambassador by Amway India?

a. Deepika Padukone

b. Priyanka Chopra

c. Mirabai Chanu

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.11. Which state government has launched the e-crop survey initiative to provide crop related information to the farmers? 

a. Haryana

b. Maharashtra

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.12. Which state government has started faceless services of the Transport Department?

a. Assam

b. Odisha

c. Delhi 

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Today Current Affairs Quiz

Q.13. Recently the Vice President of which country has declared himself as the acting President? 

a. Bangladesh

b. Afghanistan

c. Pakistan 

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.14. Which state government has announced to set up ATS training center? 

a. Haryana

b. Rajasthan 

c. Uttar Pradesh

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.15. Which state government has launched 'Jagananna Vidya Kanuka Yojana'? 

a. Telangana

b. Andhra Pradesh

c. Tamil Nadu 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)