GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 23 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.

We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz; August 23, 2021

*Daily Current Affairs Quiz; August 23, 2021

Q.1. Where has NTPC built the largest floating solar PV project?

a. Gujarat

b. Andhra Pradesh

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Where has Prahlad Singh Patel recently launched seven indigenous food products?

a. Maharashtra

b. Rajasthan

c. Manipur

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Recently Azizullah Fazli has been appointed as the acting chairman of the cricket board of which country?

a. Bangladesh

b. Afghanistan

c. Pakistan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Recently in which state the first alcohol museum has opened?

a. Odisha

b. Maharashtra

c. Goa

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Recently passed away Pradeep Guha was a famous?

a. Author

b. Film Producer

c. Singer

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

*Daily Current Affairs Quiz UPSC

Q.6. Which state government has announced to give 20000 rupees to Girls on admission in college?

a. Madhya Pradesh

b. Rajasthan

c. Haryana

d. None of these 

Answer is (a)

Q.7. Where has India's highest altitude herbal garden been inaugurated?

a. Jammu and Kashmir

b. Himachal Pradesh

c. Uttarakhand

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. At what age Kalyan Singh, the former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh died?

a. 91

b. 89

c. 92

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Which company has been ranked at the top of the list of Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list?

a. Amazon

b. Microsoft

c. Apple

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.10. Which medal has Amit Khatri won in the U-20 Athletics Championship?

a. Bronze

b. Silver

c. Gold

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

*Current Affairs MCQ

Q.11. Recently who has acquired 50% stake in SMTPL?

a. Tata Power

b. Reliance

c. Adani Total

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Which state government has recently started the third phase of Mission Shakti?

a. Maharashtra

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.13. Who has recently released the Climate Risk Index focused on children?

a. World Bank

b. WHO

c. UNICEF

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

*GK Today Current Affairs Quiz

Q.14. Recently the Government of India has constituted a committee to double the handloom production in how many

years?

a. 05

b. 03

c. 04

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.15. Recently Tim David is the first cricketer from which country to play in IPL?

a. Sri Lanka

b. Japan

c. Singapore

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q. Ismail Sabri Yaakob has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

a. Kenya

b. Malaysia

c. Indonesia

d. None of these

Answer is (b)