GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 27 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.
 
We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 

 * Daily Current Affairs Quiz, August 27, 2021

Q.1. Recently India's evacuation mission from which country has been named “Operation Devi Shakti”? 

a. Canada 

b. Australia 

c. Afghanistan

d. None of these

Answer is (c) 

Q.2. Where has the Wanchuwa Festival been celebrated recently? 

a. Assam

b. Rajasthan

c. Odisha 

d. None of these

Answer is (a)

Q.3. Recently Harish Parvathneni has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to which country? 

a. Brazil 

b. Germany

c. Singapore 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Who has inaugurated the India ASEAN Engineering Partnership Summit? 

a. S Jaishankar

b. Piyush Goyal

c. Anupriya Patel

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Recently passed away Sean Lock was a famous?

a. Author 

b. Comedian 

c. Singer 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

* Current Affairs Quiz with answers

Q.6. Which city has topped the recently released EIU's Safe Cities Index 2021? 

a. Copenhagen

b. Toronto

c. Singapore

d. None of these 

Answer is (a)

Q.7. Who has been made the flag bearer of India in the opening ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics recently? 

a. Ajitabha Bose

b. Navneet Mittal 

c. Tek Chand

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Who has been appointed as the Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation? 

a. Narendra Modi 

b. Abhay Kumar Singh

c. Jitendra Singh

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Where will the world's tallest and largest observation wheel open recently?

a. Tokyo

b. Paris

c. Dubai

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.10. Who has become the first Indian to be included in the NBA Championship roster? 

a. Nakul Chopra

b. Princepal Singh Bajwa

c. Anshuman Goenka

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

* GK Today Current Affairs quiz

Q.11. Which country has reached the second position in Global Manufacturing Risk Index 2021?

a. China

b. USA

c. India

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Which country has recently received $ 2.75 billion in aid from IMF?

a. Nepal

b. Pakistan

c. Bangladesh

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.13. Recently with which country India has decided to create a permanent bilateral channel on terrorism based in 

Afghanistan?

a. USA 

b. Japan 

c. Russia 

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.14. Who has recently become the first woman governor of New York? 

a. Halima Rich

b. Kathy Hochul

c. Estina Watch 

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.15. Which is the fourth Indian firm to cross the $100 billion m-cap? 

a. RIL

b. TCS

c. Infosys

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

* Latest Current Affairs questions and Answers 2021

Q.16. Where is Onam festival celebrated recently? 

a. Jammu and Kashmir

b. Himachal Pradesh

c. Kerala

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.17. Which country has issued the largest number of visas to Indian students?

a. Canada 

b. Australia

c. USA 

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.18. In which state has Vedanta discovered natural gas? 

a. Gujarat

b. Rajasthan

c. Haryana 

d. None of these

Answer is (a)

Q.19. Recently Paytm has partnered with which bank for payment gateway and point of sale machines? 

a. Axis Bank 

b. HDFC Bank

c. ICICI Bank 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.20. Which state's pollution control board has been ranked first in the transparency index of CSE? 

a. Telangana

b. Himachal Pradesh

c. Odisha

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

* Current Affairs MCQ

Q.21. Recently passed away SS Hakim was a famous?

a. Author 

b. Footballer 

c. Singer 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.22. Recently, doctors and researchers from India, Brazil, Russia and which country have formed a consortium which will study the simultaneous emergence of Covid-19 and tuberculosis epidemic? 

a. South Africa

b. Germany

c. Japan

d. None of these 

Answer is (a)

Q.23. Who has written Kapil Sharma's biography 'The Kapil Sharma Story'? 

a. Samarth Garg

b. Navneet Mittal 

c. Ajitabha Bose

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.24. Who has launched a new geospatial planning portal 

named 'Yuktdhara'? 

a. Narendra Modi 

b. Jitendra Singh

c. Rajnath Singh

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.25. Which IIT has developed the first indigenous motorised 

wheelchair 'Neobolt'?

a. IIT Delhi

b. IIT Kanpur

c. IIT Madras

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.26. Whose book Monk in a Merc has been released recently? 

a. Nakul Chopra

b. Ashok Panagariya

c. Anshuman Goenka

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

* Current Affairs Quiz questions 2021

Q.27. Recently, the Delhi Government has named the Government Children's School in Adarsh Nagar after which 

Olympic medalist? 

a. Neeraj Chopra

b. Bajrang Punia

c. Ravi Kumar Dahiya

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.28. Which state government has recently announced to provide cancer medicines at subsidized rates?

a. Maharashtra

b. Karnataka

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.29. Where will the Sustainable Development Impact Summit 2021 of the World Economic Forum take place 

recently?

a. Italy

b. Japan 

c. Switzerland 

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.30. When has the World Water Week 2021 started? 

a. 21 August

b. 23 August

c. 22 August 

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.31. Recently which company has been fined Rs 200 crore by CCI? 

a. Tata

b. Honda 

c. Maruti Suzuki

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.32. Where has India's highest altitude herbal garden been inaugurated? 

a. Jammu and Kashmir

b. Himachal Pradesh

c. Uttarakhand

d. None of these

Answer is (c)