GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 11 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.
We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 
Daily Current Affairs Quiz, 11 August Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz, 11 August Current Affairs Quiz

Q.1. When is the World Biofuel Day celebrated?

a. 09 August 

b. 10 August

c. 08 August 

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently which state government has decided to develop an app for tourists? 

a. Assam

b. Uttarakhand

c. Delhi

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Which country has decided to launch advanced earth imaging satellite GISAT-1? 

a. China 

b. India

c. Japan 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Which has become the most downloaded app in the world recently? 

a. twitter

b. facebook

c. Tik Tok

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Who has written the book ‘My Own Mazagon’?

a. Ketan Anand 

b. Ramesh Babu 

c. Ashok Reddy 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.6. Which state's High Court Justice P Keshava Rao has passed away recently? 

a. Assam

b. Telangana

c. West Bengal

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Q.7. Which bank has appointed Mahesh Ramamoorthy as its Chief Information Officer? 

a. BOB

b. HDFC Bank

c. Yes Bank

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has unveiled the digital monograph? 

a. Punjab 

b. Rajasthan

c. Haryana

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Recently ADB has agreed to give loan of Rs 831 crore for water supply projects in which state?

a. Rajasthan

b. Bihar 

c. Jharkhand

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.10. Recently, the Athletics Federation of India has decided to celebrate which day as Javelin Throw Day? 

a. 09 August

b. 07 August

c. 08 August

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Who has written the book titled ‘How the earth got its beauty’? 

a. Amitabh Gosh

b. Brisha Mittal

c. Sudha Murty

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Which country's Prime Minister has chaired the UNSC Open Debate? 

a. France

b. India

c. Japan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.13. Who has become the brand ambassador of Cashify?

a. Akshay Kumar 

b. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

c. Rajkummar Rao

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.14. Which state government has launched the Har Hith Store scheme? 

a. Maharashtra

b. Haryana

c. Punjab 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.15. Which state government has decided to open 5 medical colleges in tribal areas? 

a. Kerala

b. Uttar Pradesh 

c. Gujarat

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.16. Which is the first state to implement NEP-2020? 

a. Kerala

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. Karnataka

d. None of these

Answer is (c)