GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 12 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.

We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz | 11 August Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz, 12 August Current Affairs Quiz

 Q.1. Which state has won the AI Game Changer Award at the Xperience-AI Summit organized by NASSCOM?

a. Odisha

b. Telangana

c. Karnataka

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently, since when has the RBI decided to impose a penalty in banks for running out of cash in ATMs?

a. 01 Sep 2021

b. 01 Nov 2021

c. 01 Oct 2021

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Where has the first case of Marburg disease been confirmed recently?

a. Peru

b. Guinea

c. Chile

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Recently B Nagabhushan Reddy has been appointed as the High Commissioner of India to which country?

a. Australia

b. Singapore

c. Malaysia

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Recently passed away Saranya Sasi was a famous?

a. Author

b. Actress

c. Singer

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.6. What percentage of transactions of public sector banks in India are done through digital channels?  

a. 84%

b. 72%

c. 67%

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.7. Who has unveiled the 'Digital Prayaas' lending platform?

a. BOB

b. HDFC Bank

c. SIDBI

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Today Current Affairs Quiz

Q.8. Which state government has announced Rajiv Gandhi Award for IT sector?

a. Punjab

b. Maharashtra

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Which state has won seven National Awards under Van Dhan Yojana?

a. Jharkhand

b. Bihar

c. Nagaland

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.10. Which country has topped the recently released Global Youth Development Index?

a. Slovenia

b. Singapore

c. Norway

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Recently who has been named the ICC Player of the Month for the month of July?

a. Stafanie Taylor

b. Shakib Al Hasan

c. Both of the above

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Who has written a book called ‘A Different Route to Success’?

a. Neeraj Jain

b. Ramesh Narayan

c. Subhash Mittal

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Today gk quiz

Q.13. Who has been appointed by RBI recently for the Banking Fraud Awareness Campaign?

a. Akshay Kumar

b. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

c. Neeraj Chopra

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.14. Which state government has announced to give interest free loans to street vendors?

a. Maharashtra

b. Rajasthan

c. Punjab

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.15. Recently Lionel Messi has joined which football club after the end of his contract with Barcelona?

a. Chelsea

b. Liverpool

c. Paris Saint-Germain

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.16. Where will the International Army Games 2021 be organized?

a. USA

b. Russia

c. Japan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)