GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 16 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.

We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz | 16 August Current Affairs Quiz

* Daily Current Affairs Quiz;-

Q.1. When is Partition Horrors Remembrance Day celebrated?

a. 12 August

b. 14 August

c. 13 August

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently, the number of billionaires in India has come down to how much in 2019-20?

a. 126

b. 141

c. 136

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Where is India's first Drone Forensics Research Center started?

a. Rajasthan

b. Kerala

c. Andhra Pradesh

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Recently India has tied up with which country for monsoon data analysis and weather forecasting in the region?

a. China

b. Russia

c. USA

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Recently passed away Ramabhadran Aravamudan was a famous?

a. Author

b. Scientist

c. Singer

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

* Current Affairs Quiz with answers:

Q.6. Which state government has recently announced a special package for the weavers affected by Covid-19?

a. Telangana

b. Odisha

c. Andhra Pradesh

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.7. Which bank has tied up with the Indian Navy to launch the Honor First initiative?

a. BOB

b. HDFC Bank

c. IDFC First Bank

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Which state government is planning to institute Padma style awards?

a. Tripura

b. Kerala

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Which is the fourth IT company to reach the market capitalization of 3 trillion?

a. TCS

b. Infosys

c. HCL

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.10. Which country has successfully test-fired the nuclear capable Ghaznavi missile?

a. Afghanistan

b. Pakistan

c. Iran

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Who has recently released the book ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’?

a. Narendra Modi

b. Piyush Goyal

c. M. Venkaiah Naidu

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

* GK today Current Affairs quiz

Q.12. Recently in which state the airport will be named after Maharaja Agrasen?

a. Maharashtra

b. Haryana

c. Punjab

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.13. By which year has China recently planned to become carbon neutral?

a. 2040

b. 2030

c. 2060

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.14. Which state has passed the Cattle Protection Bill 2021?

a. Himachal Pradesh

b. Assam

c. Andhra Pradesh

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.15. Where has the Indian Navy participated in the SEACAT exercise held recently?

a. Japan

b. Australia

c. Singapore

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.16. Which country has changed its army chief recently?

a. Bangladesh

b. Pakistan

c. Afghanistan

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.17. Recently Prashant Kumar Agarwal has been appointed as the new DGP of which state?

a. Maharashtra

b. Haryana

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

* Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers

Q.18. Recently, how many policemen have been awarded the Home Minister's Medal for Excellence in Investigation for the

year 2021?

a. 126

b. 141

c. 152

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.19. In which state 'Aadi Pooram festival' has been celebrated recently?

a. Rajasthan

b. Tamil Nadu

c. Andhra Pradesh

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.20. Who has recently become the brand ambassador of JK Tyre and Industries Limited?

a. Akshay Kumar

b. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

c. Narain Karthikeyan

d. None of these 

Answer is (c)

Q.21. Recently passed away Jagjit Kaur was a famous?

a. Author

b. Singer

c. Journalist

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.22. Which country has been occupied by Taliban recently?

a. Iran

b. Afghanistan

c. Iraq

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.23. Which is the first national park in the country to be equipped with satellite phone?

a. Dudhwa National Park

b. Jim Corbett National Park

c. Kaziranga National Park

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.24. In which state Chak Hao or Black Rice, which is grown recently, has been exported to Europe?

a. Tripura

b. Manipur

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.25. Who has written the book titled ‘Fateful Triangle’?

a. Samarth Joshi

b. Prateek Sinha

c. Tanvi Madan

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.26. Who has recently chaired the BRICS working group?

a. Russia

b. India

c. China

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.27. Who has recently inaugurated the Health QUEST study?

a. Narendra Modi

b. Piyush Goyal

c. Dr K Sivan

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.28. Where has DRDO successfully test-fired Nirbhay cruise missile recently?

a. Maharashtra

b. Odisha

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

* IAS Current Affairs Quiz

Q.29. Recently in which city of Tamil Nadu MK Stalin has inaugurated the fulfillment center of Amazon India?

a. Chennai

b. Madurai

c. Coimbatore

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.30. Which ministry has launched a brand named SonChiraiya to market the products of SHGs?

a. Ministry of Education

b. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

c. Ministry of Agriculture

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.31. Recently Justice Ayesha Malik has been appointed as the first woman Chief Justice of which country?

a. Bangladesh

b. Saudi Arabia

c. Pakistan

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.32. Recently in which state PROOF app has been launched?

a. Chandigarh

b. Ladakh

c. Jammu and Kashmir

d. None of these

Answer is (c)