GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 5 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.

We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz.


Daily Current Affairs Quiz| 5 August Current Affairs Quiz-

Q.1. Who has become the youngest mountaineer to climb K2?

a. Sajid Sadpara

b. Shehroz Kashif

c. Kamjong Bhaal

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.2. Which country has found the world's largest star 'Sapphire Group'?

a. France

b. Germany

c. Sri Lanka

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Who has recently taken over as the Controller General of Accounts?

a. Arjun Singh

b. Deepak Das

c. Kailash Kapoor

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Which is the first state to launch Earthquake Alert App?

a. Odisha

b. Madya Pradesh

c. Uttarakhand

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Recently Guido Bellido has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

a. Chile

b. Peru

c. Chad

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.6. Brunei's Erivan Yusof has been appointed as the special ambassador to which country?

a. Bangladesh

b. Myanmar

c. Australia

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.7. Which city has topped the 'QS Best Student Cities Ranking'?

a. Seoul

b. Munich

c. London

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Which state government has decided to give 7.5% reservation to government school students in vocational courses?

a. Telangana

b. Tamil Nadu

c. West Bengal

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Which state government has launched the Sahajeevanam project for the differently-abled?

a. Assam

b. Kerala

c. Telangana

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.10. Which space agency has launched 'Eutelsat Quantum' revolutionary reprogrammable satellite?

a. NASA

b. ISRO

c. ESA

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.11. Recently Justice VM Kanade has been appointed as Lokayukta of which state?

a. Assam

b. Maharashtra

c. Telangana

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.12. Which cashless and contactless instrument has been launched by Prime Minister Modi for digital payments?

a. e-payment

b. e-bank

c. e-Rupi

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.13. Who has written the book ‘Leopard Diaries – The Rosette in India’? 

a. Tarun Kumar

b. Sanjay Gubbi

c. Sunil Bansal

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.14. Who has authored the book ‘The Most Incredible Olympic Stories’?

a. Jade Anderson

b. David Rudisha

c. Luciano Wernicke

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.15. Which country's army chief has appointed himself as the Prime Minister?

a. Bangladesh

b. Myanmar

c. Australia

d. None of these

Answer is (b)