GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 8 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.

We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz today

Daily Current Affairs Quiz today, 8 August 2021

 Q.1. When is National Handloom Day celebrated? 

a. 05 August 

b. 07 August

c. 06 August 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has launched 9 online services of Energy Department? 

a. Jharkhand

b. Uttarakhand

c. Odisha

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Recently, the term of the Chairperson of the Women's Commission, Rekha Sharma, has been extended for how 

many years? 

a. 01 

b. 03

c. 02 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Where has Amazon India recently announced to start a new Fulfillment Center?

a. Haryana

b. Maharashtra

c. Telangana

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Who has launched PM-DAKSH portal and mobile application? 

a. Narendra Modi 

b. Dr Virendra Kumar

c. Rajnath Singh

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Current Affairs Quiz today

Q.6. Recently ADB has given a loan of $ 500 million to which 

country to buy corona virus vaccines?

a. Italy

b. Canada 

c. Pakistan

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.7. Recently in which state Labhanshu Sharma has won Kesari wrestling riot?

a. Odisha

b. Uttarakhand

c. Telangana

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.8. Who has launched e-certification program to provide regulatory training?

a. Amitabh Thakur

b. Piyush Goyal

c. R. K. Singh

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.9. Recently ADB has approved $300 million loan to improve rural connectivity in which state? 

a. Rajasthan

b. Maharashtra

c. Punjab

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.10. Which company's single dose vaccine has been approved recently?

a. Bharat Biotech 

b. Cipla

c. Johnson & Johnson 

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Today Current Affairs Quiz

Q.11. Recently which state's Handicrafts and Handloom Corporation has tied up with Flipkart? 

a. Jammu and Kashmir

b. Uttar Pradesh 

c. Himachal Pradesh

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Recently America has approved the sale of arms to which country? 

a. Afghanistan

b. Taiwan

c. South Sudan 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)