GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 18 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.
We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 
Daily Current Affairs Quiz: August 18, 2021

* Daily Current Affairs Quiz: August 18, 2021

 Q.1. When is Indonesia's Independence Day celebrated? 

a. 15 August 

b. 17 August

c. 16 August 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Who has laid the foundation stone of 'Innovation and Development Centre'? 

a. Narendra Modi

b. Rajnath Singh

c. M Venkaiah Naidu

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Which country has decided to launch a new resettlement scheme for Afghans?

a. USA 

b. UK

c. France 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. In which country a new island has been formed by the volcanic eruption? 

a. China

b. France

c. Japan

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

* Daily Current Affairs Quiz UPSC

Q.5. Recently passed away Chinmay Chatterje was a famous?

a. Author 

b. Footballer 

c. Journalist 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.6. Where has the De Jure Transfer day of 16th August been celebrated? 

a. Goa

b. Puducherry

c. Daman Diu

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.7. According to the recent report, by what percentage has e-commerce in India increased in the financial year 2021? 

a. 37%

b. 14% 

c. 25%

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has increased the dearness allowance by 11%? 

a. Tripura 

b. Bihar

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

* Daily Current Affairs Quiz in English

Q.9. Who has become the 69th Grand Master of India recently?

a. Tanvi Madan

b. Rahul Kohli 

c. Harshit Raja

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.10. Which country's Prime Minister Muhyiddin Yassin has resigned recently? 

a. Sudan

b. Malaysia

c. Indonesia

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Where has Oppo announced the establishment of Camera Innovation Lab? 

a. New Delhi

b. Bengaluru

c. Hyderabad

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Recently in which state the second phase of the Duare Sarkar project has started? 

a. Maharashtra

b. West Bengal

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.13. Where has the world's second largest refurbished gene bank been inaugurated?

a. Bhopal

b. Indore

c. New Delhi 

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

* Current Affairs Quiz with answers

Q.14. Recently with which country has Chinese vaccine manufacturer Sinopharm signed an agreement? 

a. Nepal

b. Bangladesh

c. Pakistan 

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.15. In which state's Ralamandal Sanctuary, Night Safari has started recently? 

a. Haryana

b. Rajasthan 

c. Madhya Pradesh

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.16. Where has DRDO successfully test-fired Nirbhay cruise missile recently? 

a. Maharashtra

b. Odisha

c. Rajasthan 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)