GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 20 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.

We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: August 20, 2021

*Daily Current Affairs Quiz: August 20, 2021

Q.1. When is World Humanitarian Day celebrated?

a. 17 August

b. 19 August

c. 18 August

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently Google has honored Subhadra Kumari Chauhan by making a doodle on which birth anniversary?

a. 112th

b. 114th

c. 117th

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Which small finance bank has launched a mega brand campaign 'Badlaav Humse Hai'?

a. Equitas Small Finance Bank

b. AU Small Finance Bank

c. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Who has launched Ayushman Bharat Adhikar Patra?

a. Narendra Modi

b. Piyush Goyal

c. Mansukh Mandaviya

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

*Forum IAS daily current Affairs Quiz

Q.5. Recently passed away Ananda Kannan was a famous?

a. Author

b. Actor

c. Singer

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.6. Which ministry has flagged off 'Operation Blue Freedom - Land World Record' in Siachen Glacier?

a. Home Ministry

b. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

c. Ministry of Defence

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.7. Recently in which state the flowers of Neelakurinji have bloomed in 12 years?

a. Kerala

b. Telangana

c. Karnataka

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Recently, how much amount will be spent on the Prime Minister's Gatishakti Master Plan?

a. 120 lakh crore

b. 150 lakh crore

c. 100 lakh crore

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

*Daily Current Affairs Quiz in English

Q.9. Where has the World Athletics U20 Championships 2021 started?

a. Malaysia

b. Kenya

c. Indonesia

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.10. Which state government has banned the use of the word 'Gorakh Dhanda'?

a. Maharashtra

b. Haryana

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Recently Nitin Chugh has resigned from the post of CEO of which bank?

a. PNB

b. BOB

c. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Recently the central government has decided to set up how many handloom design resource centers in the country?

a. 12

b. 10

c. 14

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

*Current Affairs Quiz questions

Q.13. Which state government has announced to set up ATS training center?

a. Haryana

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.14. Which country's Prime Minister Muhyiddin Yassin has resigned recently?

a. Sudan

b. Malaysia

c. Indonesia

d. None of these

Answer is (b)