GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 21 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.
We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 
Daily Current Affairs Quiz; August 21, 2021

*Daily Current Affairs Quiz; August 21, 2021

Q.1. When is Akshay Urja Diwas celebrated? 
a. 18 August 
b. 20 August
c. 19 August 
d. None of these 
Answer is (b)
Q.2. Recently in which country the online privacy law has been passed? 
a. USA 
b. Japan
c. China
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.3. Who has issued a medical alert on fake Covishield vaccines in India? 
a. UNESCO 
b. World Health Organization
c. World science organization 
d. None of these
Answer is (b)
Q.4. Recently, the Uttar Pradesh government has proposed to change the name of which city to Harigarh in the meeting of 
the Panchayat Board?
a. Hapur
b. Bulandshahr
c. Aligarh
d. None of these
Answer is (c)

*Current Affairs Quiz with answers

Q.5. Recently passed away OM Nambiar was a famous?
a. Author 
b. Athletics Coach 
c. Singer 
d. None of these
Answer is (b)
Q.6. Recently Apurva Chandra has been appointed as Secretary in which ministry? 
a. Home Ministry
b. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
c. Ministry of Defence
d. None of these 
Answer is (b)
Q.7. Which state government has unveiled the Karkhandar scheme for artisans and weavers?
a. Kerala
b. Telangana 
c. Jammu and Kashmir
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.8. With which country's navy has the Indian Navy recently conducted an exercise in the South China Sea? 
a. Oman 
b. Vietnam
c. Bahrain
d. None of these
Answer is (b)

*GK Today Current Affairs Quiz

Q.9. Where will the country's first smog tower be inaugurated?
a. Mumbai
b. Bengaluru 
c. Delhi
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.10. Ismail Sabri Yaakob has become the new Prime Minister of which country? 
a. Kenya
b. Malaysia
c. Indonesia
d. None of these
Answer is (b)
Q.11. Which country's famous actress Kim Min-kyung has passed away recently? 
a. Myanmar
b. Japan
c. South Korea
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.12. Recently in which state the Ministry of Textiles has inaugurated the International Exhibition on Folk and Tribal 
Art Paintings? 
a. Maharashtra
b. Delhi
c. Rajasthan
d. None of these
Answer is (b)

*Current Affairs Quiz questions 2021

Q.13. Recently Shanti Lal Jain has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of which bank?
a. PNB
b. BOB
c. Indian Bank 
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.14. According to the recent report, which is the second country in the world in terms of crypto adoption? 
a. Vietnam
b. India
c. China 
d. None of these 
Answer is (b)
Q.15. Recently the Union Cabinet has approved partnership with which country in the field of disaster management? 
a. Sri Lanka
b. Japan 
c. Bangladesh
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q. Recently Hakainde Hichilema has won the election of the President of which country? 
a. Malaysia
b. Zambia
c. Indonesia
d. None of these
Answer is (b)