*Daily Current Affairs Quiz; August 22, 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz; August 22, 2021

Q.1. When is the World Senior Citizens Day celebrated?

a. 19 August

b. 21 August

c. 20 August

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently, steel and mining company ArcelorMittal has

announced an investment of one lakh crore in which state?

a. Maharashtra

b. Rajasthan

c. Gujarat

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.3. Who has become the new CEO of television monitoring

agency BARC?

a. Sumant Mittal

b. Nakul Chopra

c. Ajay Tyagi

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Recently India has signed an agreement with which

country for the purchase of a large number of AK-103 assault

rifles?

a. France

b. USA

c. Russia

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.5. Recently the name of Pune Stadium has been announced

after whom?

a. Major Dhyan Chand

b. Neeraj Chopra

c. Milkha Singh

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

*Current Affairs Quiz questions 2021

Q.6. Who has been appointed as the director of Research

Center building in Hyderabad?

a. U Raja Babu

b. Rahul Kohli

c. Harshit Raja

d. None of these 

Answer is (a)

Q.7. Where has Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched

five trauma care ambulances?

a. Kerala

b. Telangana

c. Jammu and Kashmir

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. Recently NATO has suspended all support of which

country?

a. Oman

b. Afghanistan

c. Bahrain

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Recently, the number of people admitted to the hospital

under the Ayushman Bharat scheme has reached how many

crores?

a. 03

b. 04

c. 02

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

*Current Affairs Quiz with answers

Q.10. Which university has been renamed in Uttar Pradesh

recently?

a. AMU

b. Saharanpur University

c. Kanpur University

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Recently the Union Cabinet has approved the

agreement between India and which country for cooperation

in the field of Geology?

a. Russia

b. Japan

c. USA

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Recently the Chief Minister of which state has laid the

foundation stone of ICT?

a. Maharashtra

b. Odisha

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.13. Which country has recently announced temporary

shelter for Afghan refugees?

a. Iraq

b. Iran

c. UAE

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

*Gk Today Current Affairs Quiz

Q.14. Which state government has decided to introduce 200

electric buses?

a. Gujarat

b. Assam

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.15. Recently Facebook has launched Small Business Loan

Initiative in which country?

a. Sri Lanka

b. Japan

c. India

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.16. Which state government has banned the use of the word

'Gorakh Dhanda'?

a. Maharashtra

b. Haryana

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)