GK Mind brings you the complete and important daily Current Affairs 25 August 2021 Quiz to achieve more marks in SSC, UPSC, Banking, CLAT, Railways Insurance, and all other competitive Exams. We have study the current affairs quiz question from our daily current affairs 2021 updates.

We're Current Affairs August 2021 events will help you to get more marks in UPSC, IAS, SSC, Banking, Railways, Insurance, CLAT and all State Government Exams. Also, try our Current Affairs Quiz. 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz; August 25, 2021

*Daily Current Affairs Quiz; August 25, 2021

Q.1. Which country has issued the largest number of visas to Indian students?
a. Canada
b. Australia
c. USA
d. None of these 
Answer is (b)
Q.2. In which state has Vedanta discovered natural gas?
a. Gujarat
b. Rajasthan
c. Haryana
d. None of these
Answer is (a)
Q.3. Recently Paytm has partnered with which bank for payment gateway and point of sale machines?
a. Axis Bank
b. HDFC Bank
c. ICICI Bank
d. None of these
Answer is (b)
Q.4. Which state's pollution control board has been ranked first in the transparency index of CSE?
a. Telangana
b. Himachal Pradesh
c. Odisha
d. None of these
Answer is (c)

*Current Affairs Quiz questions 2021

Q.5. Recently passed away SS Hakim was a famous?
a. Author
b. Footballer
c. Singer
d. None of these
Answer is (b)
Q.6. Recently, doctors and researchers from India, Brazil, Russia and which country have formed a consortium which will study the simultaneous emergence of Covid-19 and tuberculosis epidemic?  
a. South Africa
b. Germany
c. Japan
d. None of these 
Answer is (a)
Q.7. Who has written Kapil Sharma's biography 'The Kapil Sharma Story'?
a. Samarth Garg
b. Navneet Mittal
c. Ajitabha Bose
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.8. Who has launched a new geospatial planning portal
named 'Yuktdhara'?
a. Narendra Modi
b. Jitendra Singh
c. Rajnath Singh
d. None of these
Answer is (b)

*Current Affairs Quiz with answers

Q.9. Which IIT has developed the first indigenous motorised
wheelchair 'Neobolt'?
a. IIT Delhi
b. IIT Kanpur
c. IIT Madras
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.10. Whose book Monk in a Merc has been released recently?
a. Nakul Chopra
b. Ashok Panagariya
c. Anshuman Goenka
d. None of these
Answer is (b)
Q.11. Recently, the Delhi Government has named the Government Children's School in Adarsh Nagar after which
Olympic medalist?
a. Neeraj Chopra
b. Bajrang Punia
c. Ravi Kumar Dahiya
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.12. Which state government has recently announced to provide cancer medicines at subsidized rates?
a. Maharashtra
b. Karnataka
c. Rajasthan
d. None of these
Answer is (b)

*Current Affairs MCQ

Q.13. Where will the Sustainable Development Impact Summit 2021 of the World Economic Forum take place
recently?
a. Italy
b. Japan
c. Switzerland
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.14. When has the World Water Week 2021 started?
a. 21 August
b. 23 August
c. 22 August
d. None of these
 Answer is (b)
Q.15. Recently which company has been fined Rs 200 crore by CCI?
a. Tata
b. Honda
c. Maruti Suzuki
d. None of these
Answer is (c)
Q.16. Where has India's highest altitude herbal garden been inaugurated?
a. Jammu and Kashmir
b. Himachal Pradesh
c. Uttarakhand
d. None of these
Answer is (c)