* Daily Current Affairs Quiz, August 28, 2021

Q.1. Which state government has approved 'Mera Kaam, Mera Maan Yojana'? 

a. Haryana 

b. Punjab

c. Rajasthan

d. None of these 

Answer is (b)

Q.2. Recently Carol Furtado has been appointed as the interim CEO of which bank?

a. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

b. Axis Bank

c. HDFC Bank 

d. None of these

Answer is (a)

Q.3. Which company has launched an app called Horizon Workrooms? 

a. Google 

b. Facebook

c. Amazon 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.4. Who has chaired the meeting of Agriculture Ministers of BRICS? 

a. Narendra Modi

b. S Jaishankar

c. Narendra Singh Tomar

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

* Daily Current Affairs Quiz UPSC

Q.5. Recently passed away O Chandrasekaran was a famous?

a. Journalist 

b. Footballer 

c. Singer 

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.6. Who has recently written ‘Address Book: A Publishing Memoir in the time of COVID’? 

a. Ritu Menon

b. Preeti Singh

c. Arpita Garg

d. None of these 

Answer is (a)

Q.7. Who has been appointed as the chairman of NCL? 

a. Ajitabha Bose

b. Pankaj Kumar Singh

c. Bhola Singh

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.8. With which country India has signed an agreement on Mega Greater Male Connectivity Project? 

a. Nepal 

b. Maldives

c. Bhutan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.9. Recently, who has been made the brand ambassador of the Delhi government for the Mentor program of the country?

a. Akshay Kumar

b. Virat Kohli

c. Sonu Sood

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

* Current Affairs Quiz with answers

Q.10. Which country has broken diplomatic relations with Morocco recently? 

a. New Zealand

b. Algeria

c. Australia

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.11. Recently the Governor of which state has got the additional charge of the Governor of Punjab? 

a. Jharkhand

b. Uttarakhand

c. Tamil Nadu

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.12. Which country has organized the International Military Technical Forum 'ARMY-2021'? 

a. Germany

b. Russia

c. Japan

d. None of these

Answer is (b)

Q.13. Who has launched the Karmayogi Digital Learning facility?

a. Amit Shah 

b. Piyush Goyal 

c. Dr Jitendra Singh

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

* Current Affairs Quiz questions 2021

Q.14. Which state government has announced to set up the first handicrafts park? 

a. Rajasthan

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. Haryana 

d. None of these

 Answer is (b)

Q.15. Recently in which district the first AYUSH University of Uttar Pradesh is being built? 

a. Faizabad

b. Varanasi 

c. Gorakhpur

d. None of these

Answer is (c)

Q.16. Where has the Wanchuwa Festival been celebrated recently?

a. Assam

b. Rajasthan

c. Odisha

d. None of these

Answer is (a)